Nevada Code § 90.310
Licensing of broker-dealers, sales representatives and transfer agents
1. It is unlawful for any person to
transact business in this State as a broker-dealer or sales representative
unless licensed or exempt from licensing under this chapter.
2. It is unlawful for any issuer or any
broker-dealer licensed under this chapter to employ or contract with a person
as a sales representative within this State unless the sales representative is
licensed or exempt from licensing under this chapter.
3. It is unlawful for any person to
transact business in this State as a transfer agent unless licensed or exempt
from licensing under this chapter.
4. It is unlawful for a broker-dealer or
an issuer engaged in offering securities in this State to employ or contract
with, in connection with any of the broker-dealers or issuers activities in
this State, any person who is suspended or barred from association with a
broker-dealer or investment adviser by the Administrator. A broker-dealer or
issuer does not violate this subsection unless the broker-dealer or issuer
knows or in the exercise of reasonable care should know of the suspension or
bar. Upon request from a broker-dealer or issuer, and for good cause shown, the
Administrator by order may waive the prohibition of this subsection with
respect to a particular person who has been suspended or barred.
5. It is unlawful for any person licensed
pursuant to this chapter to share, divide or apportion fees with a person who
is effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities and is
not licensed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.