Nevada Code § 89.070
Restrictions on ownership and transfer of shares
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section and NRS 623.349 :
(a) No professional entity may issue any of its owners
interest to anyone other than a natural person who is licensed to render the
same specific professional services as those for which the professional entity was
formed.
(b) No owner may enter into a voting trust
agreement or any other type of agreement vesting another person with the
authority to exercise the voting power of any or all of his or her owners
interest, unless the other person is licensed to render the same specific
professional services as those for which the professional entity was formed.
(c) No owners interest may be sold or
transferred except to a natural person who is eligible to be an owner or to the
personal representative or estate of a deceased or legally incapacitated
stockholder. The personal representative or estate of the owner may continue to
own the owners interest for a reasonable period, but may not participate in
any decisions concerning the rendering of professional services.
The articles,
bylaws or operating agreement of the professional entity may provide
specifically for additional restrictions on the transfer of an owners interest
and may provide for the redemption or purchase of the owners interest by the professional
entity, its owners or an eligible individual account plan complying with the
requirements of subsection 2 at prices and in a manner specifically set forth. An
owner may transfer his or her owners interest in the professional entity or
any other interest in the assets of the professional entity to a revocable
trust if the owner acts as trustee of the revocable trust and any person who
acts as cotrustee and is not licensed to perform the services for which the professional
entity was formed does not participate in any decisions concerning the
rendering of those services.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 623.349 , a person not licensed to
render the professional services for which the professional entity was formed may
own a beneficial interest in any of the assets, including an owners interest, held
for the persons account by an eligible individual account plan sponsored by
the professional entity for the benefit of its employees, which is intended to
qualify under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 401, if the
terms of the trust are such that the total number of shares which may be
distributed for the benefit of persons not licensed to render the professional
services for which the professional entity was formed is less than a
controlling interest and:
(a) The trustee of the trust is licensed to
render the same specific professional services as those for which the professional
entity was formed; or
(b) The trustee is not permitted to participate
in any decisions concerning the rendering of professional services in his or
her capacity as trustee.
A trustee
who is individually an owner may participate in his or her individual capacity
as an owner, manager, director or officer in any decision.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4, a professional entity in which all the owners who are natural
persons are licensed to render the same specific professional service may
acquire and hold an owners interest in another professional entity or in a
similar entity organized pursuant to the corresponding law of another state,
only if all the owners who are natural persons of the professional entity whose
stock is acquired are licensed in that professional entitys state of formation
to render the same specific professional service as the owners who are natural
persons of the professional entity that acquires the owners interest.
4. A professional entity practicing
pursuant to NRS 623.349 in which all the
owners are natural persons, regardless of whether or not the natural persons
are licensed to render the same specific professional service, may acquire and
hold an owners interest in another professional entity or in a similar entity organized
pursuant to the corresponding law of another state if control and two-thirds
ownership of the business organization or association that is acquired is held
by persons registered or licensed pursuant to the applicable provisions of chapter 623 , 623A or 625 of NRS. As used in this subsection,
control has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
623.349 .
5. An attorney may form a legal services
professional entity that is organized or incorporated in the State of Nevada
with one or more natural persons, each of whom is a member in good standing and
eligible to practice before the bar of any jurisdiction of the United States,
and such legal services entity may issue an owners interest to a natural
person who is a member in good standing and eligible to practice before the bar
of any jurisdiction of the United States provided that at least one attorney
admitted by the Supreme Court of the State of Nevada to practice law as a
member of the State Bar of Nevada owns an owners interest in the professional
entity.
6. Any act in violation of this section is
void and does not pass any rights or privileges or vest any powers, except to
an innocent person who is not an owner and who has relied on the effectiveness
of the action.