Nevada Code § 87.350
Power of partner to bind partnership to third persons after dissolution
1. After dissolution a partner can bind
the partnership except as provided in subsection 3:
(a) By any act appropriate for winding up
partnership affairs or completing transactions unfinished at dissolution.
(b) By any transaction which would bind the
partnership if dissolution had not taken place, provided the other party to the
transaction:
(1) Had extended credit to the partnership
prior to dissolution and had no knowledge or notice of the dissolution; or
(2) Though the other party had not so
extended credit, had nevertheless known of the partnership prior to dissolution
and, having no knowledge or notice of dissolution, the fact of dissolution had
not been advertised in a newspaper of general circulation in the place (or in
each place if more than one) at which the partnership business was regularly
carried on.
2. The liability of a partner under
paragraph (b) of subsection 1 shall be satisfied out of partnership assets
alone when such partner had been prior to dissolution:
(a) Unknown as a partner to the person with whom
the contract is made; and
(b) So far unknown and inactive in partnership
affairs that the business reputation of the partnership could not be said to
have been in any degree due to the partners connection with it.
3. The partnership is in no case bound by
any act of a partner after dissolution:
(a) Where the partnership is dissolved because it
is unlawful to carry on the business, unless the act is appropriate for winding
up partnership affairs;
(b) Where the partner has become bankrupt; or
(c) Where the partner has no authority to wind up
partnership affairs, except by a transaction with one who:
(1) Had extended credit to the partnership
prior to dissolution and had no knowledge or notice of the partners want of
authority; or
(2) Had not extended credit to the
partnership prior to dissolution, and, having no knowledge or notice of the
partners want of authority, the fact of the partners want of authority has
not been advertised in the manner provided for advertising the fact of
dissolution in subparagraph (2) of paragraph (b) of subsection 1.
4. Nothing in this section shall affect
the liability under NRS 87.160 of any
person who after dissolution represents himself or herself or consents to
another representing him or her as a partner in a partnership engaged in
carrying on business.