Nevada Code § 87.250
Nature of partners right in specific property of partnership
1. A partner is co-owner with the other
partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership.
2. The incidents of this tenancy are such
that:
(a) A partner, subject to the provisions of NRS 87.010 to 87.430 , inclusive, and to any agreement
between the partners, has an equal right with the other partners to possess
specific partnership property for partnership purposes; but a partner has no
right to possess such property for any other purpose without the consent of the
other partners.
(b) A partners right in specific partnership
property is not assignable except in connection with the assignment of rights
of all the partners in the same property.
(c) A partners right in specific partnership
property is not subject to attachment or execution, except on a claim against
the partnership. When partnership property is attached for a partnership debt
the partners, or any of them, or the representatives of a deceased partner,
cannot claim any right under the homestead or exemption laws.
(d) On the death of a partner his or her right in
specific partnership property vests in the surviving partner or partners,
except where the deceased was the last surviving partner, when his or her right
in such property vests in his or her legal representative. Such surviving
partner or partners, or the legal representative of the last surviving partner,
has no right to possess the partnership property for any but a partnership
purpose.
(e) A partners right in specific partnership
property is not subject to dower, curtesy or allowances to widows, widowers,
heirs or next of kin.