Nevada Code § 87.090
Partner agent of partnership; restrictions on authority
1. Every partner is an agent of the
partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner,
including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for
apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of
which the partner is a member binds the partnership, unless the partner so
acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular
matter, and the person with whom the partner is dealing has knowledge of the
fact that the partner has no such authority.
2. An act of a partner which is not
apparently for the carrying on of the business of the partnership in the usual
way does not bind the partnership unless authorized by the other partners.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, unless authorized by the other partners or unless they have
abandoned the business, one or more but less than all the partners have no
authority to:
(a) Assign the partnership property in trust for
creditors or on the assignees promise to pay the debts of the partnership;
(b) Dispose of the goodwill of the business;
(c) Do any other act which would make it
impossible to carry on the ordinary business of a partnership;
(d) Confess a judgment; or
(e) Submit a partnership claim or liability to
arbitration or reference.
4. No act of a partner in contravention of
a restriction on authority shall bind the partnership to persons having
knowledge of the restriction.
5. One or more of the partners designated
in an agreement among all of the partners may sell all or substantially all of
the property of the partnership without the unanimous approval or consent of
the partners if:
(a) The sale is approved by a vote; or
(b) The prior consent of the partners for a sale
of all or substantially all of the property has been given in an agreement
among the partners,
and written
notice of the sale is sent by registered or certified mail to all partners at
least 15 days before the date of the sale.