Nevada Code § 82.5234
Penalty for failure to comply with requirements for qualification; enforcement; regulations
1. Every foreign nonprofit corporation
which is doing business in this State and which willfully fails or neglects to
qualify to do business in this State in accordance with the laws of this State
is subject to a fine of not less than $1,000 but not more than $10,000, to be
recovered in a court of competent jurisdiction.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, every foreign nonprofit corporation which is doing business in
this State and which fails or neglects to qualify to do business in this State
in accordance with the laws of this State may not commence or maintain any
action or proceeding in any court of this State until it has qualified to do
business in this State.
3. An action or proceeding may be
commenced by such a corporation if an extraordinary remedy available pursuant
to chapter 31 of NRS is all or part of the
relief sought. Such an action or proceeding must be dismissed without prejudice
if the corporation does not qualify to do business in this State within 45 days
after the action or proceeding is commenced.
4. When the Secretary of State is advised
that a foreign nonprofit corporation is subject to the fine described in
subsection 1, the Secretary of State may, as soon as practicable, refer the
matter to the district attorney of the county where the foreign nonprofit
corporation has its principal place of business or the Attorney General, or
both, for a determination of whether to institute proceedings to recover the
fine. The district attorney of the county where the foreign nonprofit corporation
has its principal place of business or the Attorney General may institute and
prosecute the appropriate proceedings to recover the fine. If the district
attorney or the Attorney General prevails in a proceeding to recover the fine
described in subsection 1, the district attorney or the Attorney General is
entitled to recover the costs of the proceeding, including, without limitation,
the cost of any investigation and reasonable attorneys fees.
5. In the course of an investigation of a
violation of this section, the Secretary of State may require a foreign
nonprofit corporation to answer any interrogatory submitted by the Secretary of
State that will assist in the investigation.
6. The failure of a foreign nonprofit
corporation to qualify to do business in this State in accordance with the laws
of this State does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the
corporation, or prevent the corporation from defending any action, suit or
proceeding in any court of this State.
7. The Secretary of State may adopt
regulations to administer the provisions of this section.