Nevada Code § 82.316
Determination of members entitled to notice of and to vote at meeting; fixing of date when members entitled to give consent in lieu of meeting
1. Unless contrary provisions are
contained in the articles or bylaws, the directors may prescribe a period not
exceeding 60 days before any meeting of the members during which no transfer of
memberships on the books of the corporation may be made, or may fix a day not
more than 60 days before the holding of any meeting of members as the day as of
which members entitled to notice of and to vote at the meeting must be
determined. Only members of record on that day are entitled to notice or to
vote at the meeting.
2. The directors may adopt a resolution
prescribing a date upon which the members of record are entitled to give
written consent pursuant to NRS 82.276 .
The date prescribed by the directors may not precede nor be more than 10 days
after the date the resolution is adopted by the directors. If the directors do
not adopt a resolution prescribing a date upon which the members of record are
entitled to give written consent pursuant to NRS
82.276 and:
(a) No prior action by the directors is required
by this chapter, the date is the first date on which a valid written consent is
delivered in accordance with the provisions of NRS 82.276 .
(b) Prior action by the directors is required by
this chapter, the date is at the close of business on the day on which the
directors adopt the resolution taking the required action.