Nevada Code § 80.016
Determination of whether solicitation is made or accepted
For the purposes of NRS 80.015 :
1. A solicitation of a deposit is made in
this State, whether or not either party is present in this State, if the
solicitation:
(a) Originates in this State; or
(b) Is directed by the solicitor to a destination
in this State and received where it is directed, or at a post office in this
State if the solicitation is mailed.
2. A solicitation of a deposit is accepted
in this State if acceptance:
(a) Is communicated to the solicitor in this
State; and
(b) Has not previously been communicated to the
solicitor, orally or in writing, outside this State.
Acceptance
is communicated to the solicitor in this State, whether or not either party is
present in this State, if the depositor directs it to the solicitor reasonably
believing the solicitor to be in this State and it is received where it is
directed, or at any post office in this State if the acceptance is mailed.
3. A solicitation made in a newspaper or
other publication of general, regular and paid circulation is not made in this
State if the publication:
(a) Is not published in this State; or
(b) Is published in this State but has had more
than two-thirds of its circulation outside this State during the 12 months
preceding the solicitation.
If a
publication is published in editions, each edition is a separate publication
except for material common to all editions.
4. A solicitation made in a radio or
television program or other electronic communication received in this State
which originates outside this State is not made in this State. A radio or
television program or other electronic communication shall be deemed to have
originated in this State if the broadcast studio or origin of the source of
transmission is located within the State, unless:
(a) The program or communication is syndicated
and distributed from outside this State for redistribution to the general
public in this State;
(b) The program is supplied by a radio,
television or other electronic network whose electronic signal originates outside
this State for redistribution to the general public in this State;
(c) The program or communication is an electronic
signal that originates outside this State and is captured for redistribution to
the general public in this State by a community antenna or cable, radio, cable
television or other electronic system; or
(d) The program or communication consists of an
electronic signal which originates within this State, but which is not intended
for redistribution to the general public in this State.