Nevada Code § 78.650
Stockholders application for injunction and appointment of receiver when corporation mismanaged
1. Any holder or holders of one-tenth of
the issued and outstanding stock may apply to the district court in the county
in which the corporation has its principal place of business or, if the
principal place of business is not located in this State, to the district court
in the county in which the corporations registered office is located, for an
order appointing a receiver, and by injunction restrain the corporation from
exercising any of its powers or doing business whatsoever, except by and
through a receiver appointed by the court, whenever irreparable injury to the
corporation is threatened or being suffered and:
(a) The corporation has willfully violated its
charter;
(b) Its trustees or directors have been guilty of
fraud or collusion or gross mismanagement in the conduct or control of its
affairs and any presumption established by subsection 3 has been rebutted with
respect to such conduct or control;
(c) The assets of the corporation are in danger
of waste, sacrifice or loss through attachment, foreclosure, litigation or
otherwise; or
(d) The corporation has dissolved, but has not
proceeded diligently to wind up its affairs, or to distribute its assets in a
reasonable time.
2. The application may be for the
appointment of a receiver, without at the same time applying for the
dissolution of the corporation, and notwithstanding the absence, if any there
be, of any action or other proceeding in the premises pending in such court.
3. In any such application for a
receivership, it is sufficient for a temporary appointment if notice of the
same is given to the corporation alone, by process as in the case of an
application for a temporary restraining order or injunction, and the hearing
thereon may be had after 5 days notice unless the court directs a longer or
different notice and different parties.
4. The court may, if good cause exists
therefor, appoint one or more receivers for such purpose, but in all cases
directors or trustees who have been guilty of no negligence nor active breach
of duty must be preferred in making the appointment. The court may at any time
for sufficient cause make a decree terminating the receivership, or dissolving
the corporation and terminating its existence, or both, as may be proper.
5. Receivers so appointed have, among the
usual powers, all the functions, powers, tenure and duties to be exercised
under the direction of the court as are conferred on receivers and as provided
in NRS 78.635 , 78.640 and 78.645 , whether the corporation is
insolvent or not.
6. The ownership requirement set forth in
subsection 1 must be maintained from the date and throughout the pendency of
the application for the appointment of a receiver of the corporation.