Nevada Code § 78.635
Appointment of receiver or trustee of insolvent corporation: Powers
1. The district court, at the time of
ordering the injunction, or at any time afterwards, may appoint a receiver or
receivers or a trustee or trustees for the creditors and stockholders of the
corporation.
2. Receivers or trustees shall have full
power and authority:
(a) To demand, sue for, collect, receive and take
into possession all the goods and chattels, rights and credits, moneys and
effects, lands and tenements, books, papers, choses in action, bills, notes and
property, of every description of the corporation;
(b) To institute suits at law or in equity for
the recovery of any estate, property, damages or demands existing in favor of
the corporation;
(c) In their discretion to compound and settle
with any debtor or creditor of the corporation, or with persons having
possession of its property or in any way responsible at law or in equity to the
corporation at the time of its insolvency or suspension of business, or
afterwards, upon such terms and in such manner as they shall deem just and
beneficial to the corporation; and
(d) In case of mutual dealings between the
corporation and any person to allow just setoffs in favor of such person in all
cases in which the same ought to be allowed according to law and equity.
3. A debtor who shall have in good faith
paid a debt to the corporation without notice of its insolvency or suspension
of business, shall not be liable therefor, and the receiver or receivers or
trustee or trustees shall have power to sell, convey and assign all the estate,
rights and interests, and shall hold and dispose of the proceeds thereof under
the directions of the district court.