Nevada Code § 78.600
Trustees or receivers for dissolved corporations: Appointment; powers
When any corporation
organized under this chapter shall be dissolved or cease to exist in any manner
whatever, the district court, on application of any creditor or stockholder of
the corporation, at any time, may either continue the directors trustees as
provided in NRS 78.590 , or appoint one
or more persons to be receivers of and for the corporation, to take charge of
the estate and effects thereof, and to collect the debts and property due and
belonging to the corporation, with power to prosecute and defend, in the name
of the corporation, or otherwise, all such suits as may be necessary or proper
for the purposes aforesaid, and to appoint an agent or agents under them, and
to do all other acts which might be done by the corporation, if in being, that
may be necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the
corporation. The powers of the trustees or receivers may be continued as long
as the district court shall think necessary for the purposes aforesaid.