Nevada Code § 78.585
Continuation of corporation after dissolution for winding up and liquidating its business and affairs; limitation on actions by or against dissolved corporation
1. The dissolution of a corporation does
not impair any remedy or cause of action available to or against it or its
directors, officers or stockholders commenced within 2 years after the date of
the dissolution with respect to any remedy or cause of action in which the
plaintiff learns, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have
learned of, the underlying facts on or before the date of dissolution, or
within 3 years after the date of dissolution with respect to any other remedy
or cause of action. Any such remedy or cause of action not commenced within the
applicable period is barred. The corporation continues as a body corporate for
the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, actions, proceedings and claims
of any kind or character by or against it and of enabling it gradually to
settle and close its business, to collect its assets, to collect and discharge
its obligations, to dispose of and convey its property, to distribute its money
and other property among the stockholders, after paying or adequately providing
for the payment of its liabilities and obligations, and to do every other act
to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, but not for the purpose of
continuing the business for which it was established.
2. Nothing in this section shall be so
construed as to lengthen any shorter statute of limitations otherwise
applicable provided that no provision of this chapter or other specific statute
has the effect of applying any statute of limitations that is longer than
provided for in this section with respect to any such remedy or cause of
action. Nothing in this section shall be construed to create any remedy or
cause of action available to or against the corporation or its directors,
officers or stockholders.