Nevada Code § 78.335
Directors: Removal; filling of vacancies
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, any director or one or more of the incumbent directors may be removed
as a director only by the vote of stockholders representing not less than
two-thirds of the voting power of the issued and outstanding stock entitled to
vote.
2. In the case of corporations which have
provided in their articles of incorporation for the election of directors by
cumulative voting, any director or directors who constitute fewer than all of
the incumbent directors may not be removed as a director at any one time or as
the result of any one transaction under the provisions of this section except
upon the vote of stockholders owning sufficient shares to prevent each
directors election at the time of removal.
3. The articles of incorporation may
require the concurrence of more than two-thirds of the voting power of the
issued and outstanding stock entitled to vote in order to remove one or more
directors.
4. Whenever the holders of any class or
series of shares are entitled to elect one or more directors, unless otherwise
provided in the articles of incorporation, removal of any such director
requires only the proportion of votes, specified in subsection 1, of the
holders of that class or series, and not the votes of the outstanding shares as
a whole.
5. All vacancies, including those caused
by an increase in the number of directors, may be filled by a majority of the
remaining directors, though less than a quorum, unless it is otherwise provided
in the articles of incorporation.
6. Unless otherwise provided in the
articles of incorporation, when any director gives notice of resignation to the
board, effective at a future date, the board may fill the vacancy to take
effect when the resignation becomes effective. The director so appointed is to
hold such position during the remainder of the term of office of the resigning
director.
7. If the articles or bylaws provide that
the holders of any class or series of shares are entitled to elect one or more
directors under specified circumstances and that, upon termination of those
specified circumstances, the right terminates and the directors elected by the
holders of the class or series of shares are no longer directors, the
termination of a director pursuant to such provisions in the articles or bylaws
shall not be deemed a removal of the director pursuant to this section.
8. If a court of competent jurisdiction,
or other governmental entity or regulatory agency with authority over the
corporation, requires, without providing any other reasonable and practicable
alternative, that any specified director of a corporation cease to be a director
in order for the corporation to obtain, or avoid the suspension, conditioning
or revocation of, any permit, license, registration, franchise, finding of
suitability or similar authorization or approval required for the conduct of
all or any material portion of the business of the corporation or any of its
affiliates taken as a whole and such requirement is not appealable or has
otherwise become final after declination or exhaustion of all appeals
therefrom, then that specified director may be removed as a director by not
less than a majority of the voting power of the other directors, even if less
than a quorum, acting at a meeting and not by written consent and without a
vote of the stockholders.