Nevada Code § 78.288
Distributions to stockholders
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 and the articles of incorporation, a board of directors may authorize
and the corporation may make distributions to the holders of any class or
series of the capital stock of the corporation, including distributions on
shares that are partially paid.
2. No distribution may be made if, after
giving it effect:
(a) The corporation would not be able to pay its
debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or
(b) Except as otherwise specifically allowed by
the articles of incorporation, the corporations total assets would be less
than the sum of its total liabilities plus the amount that would be needed, if
the corporation were to be dissolved immediately after the time of the
distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon such dissolution of
holders of shares of any class or series of the capital stock of the
corporation having preferential rights superior to those receiving the
distribution.
3. The board of directors may base a
determination that a distribution is not prohibited pursuant to subsection 2
on:
(a) Financial statements prepared on the basis of
accounting practices that are reasonable in the circumstances;
(b) A fair valuation, including, but not limited
to, unrealized appreciation and depreciation; or
(c) Any other method that is reasonable in the
circumstances.
4. The effect of a distribution pursuant
to subsection 2 must be measured:
(a) In the case of a distribution by purchase,
redemption or other acquisition of shares of the capital stock of the
corporation, as of the earlier of:
(1) The date money or other property is
transferred or debt incurred by the corporation; or
(2) The date upon which the holder of such
shares ceases to hold the acquired shares.
(b) In the case of any other distribution of
indebtedness, as of the date the indebtedness is distributed.
(c) In all other cases, as of:
(1) The date the distribution is
authorized if the payment occurs within 120 days after the date of
authorization; or
(2) The date the payment is made if it
occurs more than 120 days after the date of authorization.
5. A corporations indebtedness to a
holder of shares of one or more classes or series of the capital stock of the
corporation incurred by reason of a distribution made in accordance with this
section is at parity with the corporations indebtedness to its general
unsecured creditors except to the extent subordinated by agreement.
6. Indebtedness of a corporation, including
indebtedness issued as a distribution, is not considered a liability for
purposes of determinations pursuant to subsection 2 if its terms provide that
payment of principal and interest are made only if and to the extent that
payment of a distribution could then be made pursuant to this section. If the
indebtedness is issued as a distribution, each payment of principal or interest
must be treated as a distribution, the effect of which must be measured on the
date the payment is actually made.
7. The board of directors may fix a record
date for determining holders of shares of one or more classes or series of the
capital stock of the corporation entitled to a distribution authorized by the
board of directors pursuant to this section, which record date must not precede
the date upon which the resolution fixing the record date is adopted.
8. This section does not apply to any
distribution in liquidation pursuant to NRS
78.590 .
9. The provisions of chapter 112 of NRS do not apply to any
distribution made by a corporation in accordance with this chapter.