Nevada Code § 78.207
Change in number of authorized shares of class or series: Resolution by board of directors; approval by stockholders; rights of stockholders
1. Unless otherwise provided in the
articles of incorporation, a corporation that desires to change the number of
shares of a class or series, if any, of its authorized stock by increasing or
decreasing the number of authorized shares of the class or series and correspondingly
increasing or decreasing the number of issued and outstanding shares of the
same class or series held by each stockholder of record at the effective date
and time of the change, may, except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and
3, do so by a resolution adopted by the board of directors, without obtaining
the approval of the stockholders. The resolution may also provide for a change
of the par value, if any, of the same class or series of the shares increased
or decreased. After the effective date and time of the change, the corporation
may issue its stock in accordance therewith.
2. A proposal to increase or decrease the
number of authorized shares of any class or series, if any, that includes
provisions pursuant to which only money will be paid or scrip will be issued to
stockholders who:
(a) Before the increase or decrease in the number
of shares becomes effective, in the aggregate hold 10 percent or more of the
outstanding shares of the affected class or series; and
(b) Would otherwise be entitled to receive a
fraction of a share in exchange for the cancellation of all their outstanding
shares,
must be
approved by the vote of stockholders holding a majority of the voting power of
the affected class or series, or such greater proportion as may be provided in
the articles of incorporation, regardless of limitations or restrictions on the
voting power thereof.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and unless the articles of incorporation require a greater
proportion, if a proposed increase or decrease in the number of authorized
shares of any class or series would adversely alter or change any preference or
any relative or other right given to any other class or series of outstanding
shares, then the increase or decrease must be approved, in addition to any vote
otherwise required:
(a) If the corporation is a publicly traded
corporation, by the vote of stockholders of each class or series whose
preference or rights are adversely affected by the increase or decrease; or
(b) If the corporation is not a publicly traded
corporation, by the holders of shares representing a majority of the voting
power of each class or series whose preference or rights are adversely affected
by the increase or decrease,
regardless
of limitations or restrictions on the voting power thereof. The increase or
decrease does not have to be approved by the vote of the holders of shares of
any class or series whose preference or rights are adversely affected by the
increase or decrease if the articles of incorporation specifically deny the
holders of shares of such class or series the right to vote on such an increase
or decrease.
4. If any proposed corporate action
pursuant to this section would result in only money being paid or scrip being
issued to stockholders who:
(a) Before the increase or decrease in the number
of shares becomes effective, in the aggregate hold 1 percent or more of the
outstanding shares of the affected class or series; and
(b) Would otherwise be entitled to receive a
fraction of a share in exchange for the cancellation of all of their
outstanding shares,
any
stockholder who is obligated, as a result of the corporate action taken
pursuant to this section, to accept money or scrip rather than receive a
fraction of a share in exchange for the cancellation of all the stockholders
outstanding shares, may dissent in accordance with the provisions of NRS 92A.300 to 92A.500 , inclusive, and obtain payment of
the fair value of the fraction of a share to which the stockholder would
otherwise be entitled.