Nevada Code § 78.175
Defaulting corporations: Duties of Secretary of State; revocation of charter and forfeiture of right to transact business; distribution of assets
1. The Secretary of State shall notify, by
providing written notice to its registered agent, each corporation deemed in
default pursuant to NRS 78.170 . The
written notice:
(a) Must include a statement indicating the
amount of the filing fee, penalties incurred and costs remaining unpaid.
(b) At the request of the registered agent, may
be provided electronically.
2. On the first day of the first
anniversary of the month following the month in which the filing was required,
the charter of the corporation is revoked and its right to transact business is
forfeited.
3. The Secretary of State shall compile a
complete list containing the names of all corporations whose right to transact
business has been forfeited.
4. The Secretary of State shall forthwith
notify, by providing written notice to its registered agent, each corporation
specified in subsection 3 of the forfeiture of its charter. The written notice:
(a) Must include a statement indicating the
amount of the filing fee, penalties incurred and costs remaining unpaid.
(b) At the request of the registered agent, may
be provided electronically.
5. If the charter of a corporation is
revoked and the right to transact business is forfeited as provided in
subsection 2, all the property and assets of the defaulting domestic
corporation must be held in trust by the directors of the corporation as for
insolvent corporations, and the same proceedings may be had with respect
thereto as are applicable to insolvent corporations. Any person interested may
institute proceedings at any time after a forfeiture has been declared, but, if
the Secretary of State reinstates the charter, the proceedings must at once be
dismissed and all property restored to the officers of the corporation.
6. Where the assets are distributed, they
must be applied in the following manner:
(a) To the payment of the filing fee, penalties
incurred and costs due the State;
(b) To the payment of the creditors of the
corporation; and
(c) Any balance remaining, to distribution among
the stockholders.