Nevada Code § 78.060
General powers
1. Any corporation organized under the
provisions of this chapter:
(a) Has all the rights, privileges and powers
conferred by this chapter.
(b) Has such rights, privileges and powers as may
be conferred upon corporations by any other existing law.
(c) May at any time exercise those rights,
privileges and powers, when not inconsistent with the provisions of this
chapter, or with the purposes and objects for which the corporation is
organized.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in its articles,
has perpetual existence.
2. Every corporation, by virtue of its
existence as such, is entitled:
(a) To have succession by its corporate name
until dissolved and its affairs are wound up according to law.
(b) To sue and be sued in any court of law or
equity.
(c) To make contracts.
(d) To appoint such officers and agents as the
affairs of the corporation require, and to allow them suitable compensation.
(e) To make bylaws not inconsistent with the
Constitution or laws of the United States, or of this State, for the
management, regulation and government of its affairs and property, the transfer
of its stock, the transaction of its business, and the calling and holding of
meetings of its stockholders.
(f) To wind up and dissolve itself, or be wound
up or dissolved, in the manner mentioned in this chapter.
(g) Unless otherwise provided in the articles, to
engage in any lawful activity.