Nevada Code § 76.100
State business license required; application and fee for license; activities constituting conduct of business
1. A person shall not conduct a business
in this State unless and until the person obtains a state business license
issued by the Secretary of State. If the person is:
(a) An entity required to file an initial or
annual list with the Secretary of State pursuant to this title, the person must
obtain the state business license at the time of filing the initial or annual
list.
(b) Not an entity required to file an initial or
annual list with the Secretary of State pursuant to this title, the person must
obtain the state business license before conducting a business in this State.
2. An application for a state business
license must:
(a) Be made upon a form prescribed by the
Secretary of State;
(b) Set forth the name under which the applicant
transacts or intends to transact business, or if the applicant is an entity
organized pursuant to this title and on file with the Secretary of State, the
exact name on file with the Secretary of State, the business identification
number as assigned by the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 225.082 , and the location in this State
of the place or places of business;
(c) Be accompanied by a fee in the amount of
$200, except that if the applicant is a corporation organized pursuant to chapter 78 , 78A or 78B of NRS, or a foreign corporation
required to file an initial or annual list with the Secretary of State pursuant
to chapter 80 of NRS, the application must be
accompanied by a fee of $500; and
(d) Include any other information that the
Secretary of State deems necessary.
If the
applicant is an entity organized pursuant to this title and on file with the
Secretary of State and the applicant has no location in this State of its place
of business, the address of its registered agent shall be deemed to be the
location in this State of its place of business.
3. The application must be signed pursuant
to NRS 239.330 by:
(a) The owner of a business that is owned by a
natural person.
(b) A member or partner of an association or
partnership.
(c) A general partner of a limited partnership.
(d) A managing partner of a limited-liability
partnership.
(e) A manager or managing member of a
limited-liability company.
(f) An officer of a corporation or some other
person specifically authorized by the corporation to sign the application.
4. If the application for a state business
license is defective in any respect or the fee required by this section is not
paid, the Secretary of State may return the application for correction or
payment.
5. A state business license issued
pursuant to this section must contain the business identification number
assigned by the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 225.082 .
6. The state business license required to
be obtained pursuant to this section is in addition to any license to conduct
business that must be obtained from the local jurisdiction in which the
business is being conducted.
7. For the purposes of this chapter, a
person:
(a) Shall be deemed to conduct a business in this
State if a business for which the person is responsible:
(1) Is organized pursuant to this title,
other than a business organized pursuant to:
(I) Chapter
82 or 84 of NRS; or
(II) Chapter
81 of NRS if the business is a nonprofit unit-owners association or a
nonprofit religious, charitable, fraternal or other organization that qualifies
as a tax-exempt organization pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 501(c);
(2) Has an office or other base of
operations in this State;
(3) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 76.103 , has a registered agent in this
State; or
(4) Pays wages or other remuneration to a
natural person who performs in this State any of the duties for which he or she
is paid.
(b) Shall be deemed not to conduct a business in
this State if:
(1) The business for which the person is
responsible:
(I) Is not organized pursuant to
this title;
(II) Does not have an office or base
of operations in this State;
(III) Does not have a registered
agent in this State; and
(IV) Does not pay wages or other
remuneration to a natural person who performs in this State any of the duties
for which he or she is paid, other than wages or other remuneration paid to a
natural person for performing duties in connection with an activity described
in subparagraph (2);
(2) The business for which the person is
responsible is conducting activity in this State solely to provide vehicles or
equipment on a short-term basis in response to a wildland fire, a flood, an
earthquake or another emergency; or
(3) The Secretary of State determines that
the person is not conducting a business in this State.
8. As used in this section, registered
agent has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
77.230 .