Nevada Code § 76.020
Business defined
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, business means:
(a) Any person, except a natural person, that
performs a service or engages in a trade for profit;
(b) Any natural person who performs a service or
engages in a trade for profit if the person is required to file with the
Internal Revenue Service a Schedule C (Form 1040), Profit or Loss From Business
Form, or its equivalent or successor form, a Schedule E (Form 1040),
Supplemental Income and Loss Form, or its equivalent or successor form, or a
Schedule F (Form 1040), Profit or Loss From Farming Form, or its equivalent or
successor form, for that activity; or
(c) Any entity organized pursuant to this title, including,
without limitation, those entities required to file with the Secretary of
State, whether or not the entity performs a service or engages in a business
for profit.
2. The term does not include:
(a) A governmental entity.
(b) A nonprofit religious, charitable, fraternal
or other organization that qualifies as a tax-exempt organization pursuant to
26 U.S.C. 501(c).
(c) A person who operates a business from his or
her home and whose net earnings from that business are not more than 66 2/3
percent of the average annual wage, as computed for the preceding calendar year
pursuant to chapter 612 of NRS and rounded to
the nearest hundred dollars.
(d) A natural person whose sole business is the
rental of four or fewer dwelling units to others.
(e) A business organized pursuant to chapter 82 or 84 of NRS.
(f) A business organized pursuant to chapter 81 of NRS if the business is a nonprofit
unit-owners association.