Nevada Code § 75.150
Notices and other communications
1. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute:
(a) Any notice or other communication described
in this title may be given or sent by any method of delivery and each agreement,
instrument, certificate or other document enclosed with, or annexed or appended
to, such notice or other communication shall be deemed part of the notice or
communication solely for purposes of determining whether notice was duly given
under this title and the organic rules of the entity giving or sending the
notice or other communication; and
(b) An electronic transmission must be in
accordance with this section.
2. A notice or other communication given
or sent pursuant to the organic law or organic rules of an entity may be
delivered by electronic transmission if:
(a) Consented to by the recipient or authorized
by subsection 9; and
(b) The electronic transmission contains or is
accompanied by information from which the recipient can determine the date of
the transmission.
3. Any consent under subsection 2 may be
revoked by the person who consented by written or electronic notice to the
person to whom the consent was delivered. Any such consent is deemed revoked
if:
(a) The person is unable to receive two
consecutive electronic transmissions given by the entity or organization in
accordance with such consent; and
(b) Such inability becomes known to the secretary
of the entity sending the electronic transmissions or to the transfer agent or
other person responsible for the giving of notice or other communications.
The
inadvertent failure to treat any such inability as a revocation does not
invalidate any meeting or other action.
4. Unless otherwise agreed between sender
and recipient, an electronic transmission is received when:
(a) It enters an information processing system
that the recipient has designated or uses for the purpose of receiving
electronic transmissions or information of the type sent; and
(b) It is in a form ordinarily capable of being
processed by that system.
5. Receipt of an electronic acknowledgment
from an information processing system described in paragraph (a) of subsection
4 establishes that an electronic transmission was received but, by itself, does
not establish that the content sent corresponds to the content received.
6. An electronic transmission is received
under this section even if no natural person is aware of its receipt.
7. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, any notice or other communication, if in a comprehensible
form or manner, is effective at the earliest of the following:
(a) If in a physical form, when it is left at:
(1) The address of a stockholder, member,
partner or other owner of an entity, whichever is applicable, as it appears
upon the records of the entity;
(2) The residence or usual place of
business of a director, manager or general partner, whichever is applicable;
(3) The entitys principal place of
business; or
(4) If to a recipient other than a
stockholder, director, member, partner or other owner of an entity or an
entity, such persons residence or usual place of business;
(b) If mailed by United States mail postage
prepaid and correctly addressed to a stockholder, member, partner or other
owner of an entity, upon deposit in the United States mail;
(c) If mailed by United States mail postage
prepaid and correctly addressed to a recipient other than a stockholder,
member, partner or other owner of an entity, the earliest of:
(1) If sent by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested, the date shown on the return receipt signed by
or on behalf of the addressee; or
(2) Five days after it is deposited in the
United States mail;
(d) If an electronic transmission, when it is
received as provided in subsection 4; and
(e) If oral, when communicated.
In the
absence of fraud, an affidavit of the secretary of the entity or the transfer
agent or any other agent of the entity that the notice has been given by a form
of electronic transmission is prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the
affidavit.
8. A notice or other communication may be
in the form of an electronic transmission that cannot be directly reproduced in
paper form by the recipient through an automated process used in conventional
commercial practice only if:
(a) The electronic transmission is otherwise
retrievable in perceivable form; and
(b) The sender and the recipient have consented
in writing to the use of such form of electronic transmission.
9. If any provision of this title
prescribes requirements for notices or other communication in particular
circumstances, those requirements govern. If the organic rules of an entity
prescribe requirements for notices or other communications, not inconsistent
with this section or other provisions of this title, those requirements govern.
The organic rules of an entity may authorize, require or prohibit delivery of
notices of meetings of directors, managers, members, partners or other owners
of the entity by electronic transmission.
10. In the event that any provisions of
this section are deemed to modify, limit or supersede the federal Electronic
Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq., the
provisions of this section shall be deemed to control to the maximum extent
permitted by section 102(a)(2) of that Act, 15 U.S.C. 7002(a)(2).
11. As used in this section:
(a) Entity has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 77.060 .
(b) Organic law has the meaning ascribed to it
in NRS 77.170 .
(c) Organic rules has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 77.180 .