Nevada Code § 719.220
Use of electronic records and electronic signatures; variation by agreement
1. The provisions of this chapter do not
require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent, communicated,
received, stored or otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in
electronic form.
2. The provisions of this chapter apply
only to transactions between parties each of whom has agreed to conduct
transactions by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a
transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding
circumstances, including the parties conduct.
3. A party that agrees to conduct a
transaction by electronic means may refuse to conduct other transactions by
electronic means. The right granted by this subsection may not be waived by
agreement.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, the effect of any of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by
agreement. The presence in certain provisions of this chapter of the words
unless otherwise agreed or words of similar import does not imply that the
effect of other provisions may not be varied by agreement.
5. Whether an electronic record or
electronic signature has legal consequences is determined by the provisions of
this chapter and other applicable law.