Nevada Code § 710.140
Control and management of system by county commissioners; employees; purchasing; participation in fund to maintain availability of telephone service; creation of separate corporation to provide certain services; conditions for providing certain services outside county boundaries
1. The control, management and conduct of
any telephone line or system purchased, acquired or constructed by any county
must be exercised by the board of county commissioners of such county.
2. The board of county commissioners has
the right to employ such persons as may be necessary to carry on the business
of the county telephone line or system.
3. The board of county commissioners shall
comply with chapter 332 of NRS in letting
contracts for the use and benefit of the county telephone line or system.
4. If the Public Utilities Commission of
Nevada has provided for the levy and collection of an assessment pursuant to NRS 704.040 for the fund to maintain the
availability of telephone service, the county telephone line or system is
subject to the levy and collection of the assessment and is entitled to receive
money from the fund under the same terms and conditions as a telecommunication
provider regulated pursuant to chapter 704 of
NRS.
5. In carrying on the business of the
county telephone line or system, the board of county commissioners may create a
separate corporation to provide communication services that are not within the
scope of activities regulated pursuant to chapter
704 of NRS. The control and management of the separate corporation must be
exercised by the board of county commissioners, and the separate corporation is
subject to all applicable provisions of NRS
710.010 to 710.159 , inclusive, to
the same extent as the county telephone line or system.
6. If, after October 1, 2006, the county
telephone line or system provides, outside the territorial boundaries of the
county, any communication services that are not within the scope of activities
regulated pursuant to chapter 704 of NRS, the
county telephone line or system:
(a) With regard to the facilities and property it
maintains outside the territorial boundaries of the county, shall comply with
the same federal, state and local requirements that would apply to a privately
held company providing the same communication services; and
(b) With regard to the provision of such services
outside the territorial boundaries of the county:
(1) Shall comply with any regulations and
rules of the Public Utilities Commission of Nevada that would apply to a
privately held company providing the same communication services;
(2) Shall not use any money from the
county general fund for the provision of such services; and
(3) Shall not engage in any transaction
with an affiliated entity at prices and terms that are lower than or more
favorable than the prices and terms that the county telephone line or system or
the affiliated entity would offer to or charge an unaffiliated third party for
such a transaction.
7. Nothing in this section requires a
county telephone line or system to offer any services to or engage in any
transaction with an affiliated entity or an unaffiliated third party.
8. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 4 and 6, nothing in this section vests jurisdiction over a county
telephone line or system in the Public Utilities Commission of Nevada.
9. It is expressly provided that no
general or other statute shall limit or restrict the conduct and carrying on of
the business of a county telephone line or system by the board of county
commissioners except as specifically set forth in this section and NRS 710.145 .
10. As used in this section, affiliated
entity means any entity that is owned, operated or controlled by the same
county that owns, operates or controls the county telephone line or system.