Nevada Code § 706.8827
Certificate of public convenience and necessity required to engage in business of operating taxicabs; hearing on application; fee; conditions; effect of denial of certificate
1. A person shall not engage in the
taxicab business unless the person:
(a) Holds a certificate of public convenience and
necessity from the Public Service Commission of Nevada issued before July 1,
1981, which has not been transferred, revoked or suspended by the Taxicab
Authority; or
(b) Currently holds a certificate of public
convenience and necessity from the Taxicab Authority as provided in this
section.
2. Upon the filing of an application for a
certificate of public convenience and necessity, the Taxicab Authority shall
fix a time and place for a hearing thereon. The Taxicab Authority shall issue
the certificate if it finds that:
(a) The applicant is fit, willing and able to
perform the services of a taxicab motor carrier;
(b) The proposed operation will be consistent
with the legislative policies set forth in NRS
706.151 ;
(c) The granting of the certificate will not
unreasonably and adversely affect other carriers operating in the territory for
which the certificate is sought;
(d) The holders of existing certificates will not
meet the needs of the territory for which the certificate is sought if the
certificate is not granted; and
(e) The proposed service will benefit the public
and the taxicab business in the territory to be served.
3. The applicant for a certificate has the
burden of proving to the Taxicab Authority that the proposed operation will
meet the requirements of subsection 2. The Taxicab Authority shall not find
that the potential creation of competition in a territory which may be caused
by the granting of a certificate, by itself, will unreasonably and adversely
affect other carriers operating in the territory for the purposes of paragraph
(c) of subsection 2.
4. The applicant must submit an
application fee of $200, which must not be refunded, with the application. The
applicant must also pay those amounts which are billed to the applicant by the
Authority for reasonable costs incurred by it in conducting an investigation or
hearing regarding the applicant.
5. The Taxicab Authority may attach to the
exercise of the rights granted by the certificate any terms and conditions
which in its judgment the public interest may require.
6. The Taxicab Authority may dispense with
the hearing on the application if, upon the expiration of the time fixed in the
notice of the hearing, no protest against the granting of the certificate has
been filed by or on behalf of any person.
7. Any person who has been denied a
certificate of public convenience and necessity after a hearing may not file a
similar application with the Taxicab Authority covering the same type of
service and over the same route or routes or in the same territory for which
the certificate of public convenience and necessity was denied except after the
expiration of 180 days from the date the certificate was denied.