Nevada Code § 706.4485
Conditions for inclusion of operator of tow car on list maintained and used by law enforcement agency; rates charged to law enforcement agencies; law enforcement agency prohibited from removing operator from list or restricting use of operator under certain circumstances; prohibited acts by operator
1. A law enforcement agency that maintains
and uses a list of operators of tow cars which are called by that agency to
provide towing shall not include an operator of a tow car on the list unless
the operator:
(a) Holds a certificate of public convenience and
necessity issued by the Authority.
(b) Complies with all applicable provisions of
this chapter and chapters 482 and 484A to 484E ,
inclusive, of NRS.
(c) Agrees to respond in a timely manner to
requests for towing made by the agency.
(d) Maintains adequate, accessible and secure
storage within the State of Nevada for any vehicle that is towed.
(e) Complies with all standards the law
enforcement agency may adopt to protect the health, safety and welfare of the
public.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 706.4489 , assesses only rates and
charges that have been approved by the Authority for towing services performed
without the prior consent of the owner of the vehicle or the person authorized
by the owner to operate the vehicle.
2. The Authority shall not require that an
operator of a tow car charge the same rate to law enforcement agencies for
towing services performed without the prior consent of the owner of the vehicle
or the person authorized by the owner to operate the vehicle that the operator
charges to other persons for such services.
3. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, if an operator of a tow car is included on a list of operators of
tow cars that is maintained and used by a law enforcement agency pursuant to
this section, the law enforcement agency shall not remove the operator of the
tow car from the list, or restrict the operators use pursuant thereto, solely
on the ground that the operator is insured under the same policy of insurance
as one other operator of a tow car who is included on the list and operates in
the same geographical area. An operator of a tow car is not eligible for
inclusion on the list if the operator is insured under the same policy of
insurance as two or more other operators of tow cars who are included on the
list and operate in the same geographical area.
4. An operator of a tow car shall not use
any software, device or other means to falsely report the location of the
operator or tow car to a law enforcement agency or any agent of a law
enforcement agency for the purpose of securing a request from the law
enforcement agency to provide towing services. If an operator of a tow car
violates the provisions of this subsection, the law enforcement agency shall
remove for 1 year the operator from the list of operators of tow cars that is
maintained and used by the law enforcement agency.