Nevada Code § 706.246
Limitations on use of unsafe vehicle
Except
as otherwise provided in NRS 706.235 :
1. A common or contract motor carrier
shall not permit or require a driver to drive or tow any vehicle revealed by
inspection or operation to be in such condition that its operation would be
hazardous or likely to result in a breakdown of the vehicle, and a driver shall
not drive or tow any vehicle which by reason of its mechanical condition is so
imminently hazardous to operate as to be likely to cause a crash or a breakdown
of the vehicle. If, while any vehicle is being operated on a highway, it is
discovered to be in such an unsafe condition, it may be continued in operation,
except as further limited by subsection 2, only to the nearest place where
repairs can safely be effected, and even that operation may be conducted only
if it is less hazardous to the public than permitting the vehicle to remain on
the highway.
2. A common or contract motor carrier or
private motor carrier shall not permit or require a driver to drive or tow, and
a driver shall not drive or tow, any vehicle which:
(a) By reason of its mechanical condition is so
imminently hazardous to operate as to be likely to cause a crash or a
breakdown; and
(b) Has been declared out of service by an
authorized employee of the Authority, the Department of Motor Vehicles or the
Department of Public Safety.
When the
repairs have been made, the carrier shall so certify to the Authority or the
department that declared the vehicle out of service, as required by the
Authority or that department.