Nevada Code § 705.150
Liability for negligent killing or injuring livestock; prima facie evidence of negligence
Every
railroad corporation or company, operating any railroad or branch thereof
within the limits of this state, which negligently injures or kills any animal
of the equine, bovine, ovine or porcine species, or the goat kind, by running
any engine or engines, car or cars, over or against any such animal shall be
liable to the owner of such animal for the damages sustained by such owner by
reason thereof, unless it be shown on the trial of any action instituted for
the recovery of such damages as provided in NRS
705.160 that the owner of such animal or animals immediately contributed to
such killing or injury; provided:
1. That the mere straying of such animal
or animals upon or along the railroad track or tracks concerned shall not be
held upon such trial to be any evidence of contributory negligence on the part
of the owner of such animal or animals, nor shall the grazing of the same
unattended by a herder be so considered; and
2. That the killing or injury in such
actions shall be prima facie evidence of negligence on the part of such
railroad corporation or company.