Nevada Code § 704.805
Unlawful acts involving trespass or theft or damage to property: Civil remedies
1. Any public utility may bring a civil
action for damages against any person who:
(a) Willfully and knowingly obtains, attempts to
obtain or solicits, aids or abets another to obtain any service provided by the
public utility by:
(1) Opening, breaking into, tapping or
connecting with any pipe, flume, ditch, conduit, reservoir, wire, meter or
other apparatus owned or used by another person;
(2) Bypassing any meter or other
instrument used to register the quantity consumed or supplied; or
(3) Altering, disconnecting, removing,
injuring or preventing the action of any meter or other instrument used to
register the quantity consumed or supplied; or
(b) Violates subsection 2 of NRS 704.800 ,
and recover
a sum equal to treble the amount of the actual damages, plus all reasonable
costs and expenses incurred by the public utility because of that conduct,
including the cost of equipment, investigating the matter and expert witnesses
and attorneys fees.
2. There is a rebuttable presumption that
the person responsible for payment for the delivery of the service of a public
utility to any premises caused or had knowledge of any act specified in
paragraph (a) of subsection 1 if the person:
(a) Is the occupant of the premises; or
(b) Has any access to the system for delivery of
the service to the premises.
3. The presumption provided in subsection
2 only shifts the burden of going forward with the evidence and does not shift
the burden of proof to the defendant.
4. A person who willfully or negligently
injures or destroys the property of a public utility which is used in the
actual production, distribution or delivery of the service provided by the
public utility is liable to the public utility for the cost of the repair or
replacement of the property injured or destroyed, including the direct and
indirect costs attributable to the repair or replacement but subtracting the
value, if any, of salvage.
5. Nothing in this section abridges or
alters any other right of action or remedy available to a public utility before
or after July 1, 1985.
6. As used in this section, direct and
indirect costs attributable to repair or replacement include, but are not
limited to, costs for:
(a) Labor;
(b) Materials;
(c) Supervision of employees;
(d) Supplies;
(e) Tools;
(f) Taxes;
(g) Transportation;
(h) General and administrative expenses;
(i) Allocable benefits for employees;
(j) Allowances for meals; and
(k) Any other related expenses.