Nevada Code § 704.785
Adoption of regulations authorizing electric utility to recover amount based on effects of implementing energy efficiency and conservation programs
1. The Commission shall adopt regulations
authorizing an electric utility to recover an amount based on the measurable
and verifiable effects of the implementation by the electric utility of energy
efficiency and conservation programs approved by the Commission, which:
(a) Must include:
(1) The costs reasonably incurred by the
electric utility in implementing and administering the energy efficiency and
conservation programs; and
(2) Any financial disincentives relating
to other supply alternatives caused or created by the reasonable implementation
of the energy efficiency and conservation programs; and
(b) May, if the Commission determines that it
will serve the public interest by removing financial disincentives which
discourage an electric utility from implementing or promoting the participation
of the customers of the electric utility in energy efficiency and conservation
programs, include a rate adjustment mechanism to ensure that the revenue per
customer authorized in a general rate application is recovered without regard
to the difference in the quantity of electricity actually sold by the electric
utility subsequent to the date on which the rates take effect. A rate
adjustment mechanism adopted pursuant to this paragraph may apply to one or more
rate classes.
2. When considering whether to approve an
energy efficiency or conservation program proposed by an electric utility as
part of a plan filed pursuant to NRS 704.741 ,
the Commission shall consider the effect of any recovery by the electric
utility pursuant to this section on the rates of the customers of the electric
utility.
3. As used in this section, electric
utility has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
704.187 .