Nevada Code § 704.7821
Establishment of portfolio standard; requirements; treatment of certain solar energy systems; portfolio energy credits; renewable energy contracts and energy efficiency contracts; exemptions; regulations
* * *
forth in subsection 1, the portfolio standard for each provider must require
that:
(a) Of the total amount of electricity that the
provider is required to generate, acquire or save from portfolio energy systems
or efficiency measures:
(1) During calendar years 2013 and 2014,
not more than 25 percent of that amount may be based on energy efficiency
measures;
(2) During each calendar year 2015 to
2019, inclusive, not more than 20 percent of that amount may be based on energy
efficiency measures;
(3) During each calendar year 2020 to
2024, inclusive, not more than 10 percent of that amount may be based on energy
efficiency measures; and
(4) For calendar year 2025 and each
calendar year thereafter, no portion of that amount may be based on energy
efficiency measures.
If the
provider intends to use energy efficiency measures to comply with its portfolio
standard during any calendar year, of the total amount of electricity saved
from energy efficiency measures for which the provider seeks to obtain
portfolio energy credits pursuant to this paragraph, at least 50 percent of
that amount must be saved from energy efficiency measures installed at service
locations of residential customers of the provider, unless a different
percentage is approved by the Commission.
(b) If the provider acquires or saves electricity
from a portfolio energy system or efficiency measure pursuant to a renewable
energy contract or energy efficiency contract with another party:
(1) The term of the contract must be not
less than 10 years, unless the other party agrees to a contract with a shorter
term; and
(2) The terms and conditions of the
contract must be just and reasonable, as determined by the Commission. If the
provider is a utility provider and the Commission approves the terms and
conditions of the contract between the utility provider and the other party,
the contract and its terms and conditions shall be deemed to be a prudent
investment and the utility provider may recover all just and reasonable costs
associated with the contract.
3. If, for the benefit of one or more
retail customers in this State, the provider has paid for or directly
reimbursed, in whole or in part, the costs of the acquisition or installation
of a solar energy system which qualifies as a renewable energy system and which
reduces the consumption of electricity, the total reduction in the consumption
of electricity during each calendar year that results from the solar energy
system shall be deemed to be electricity that the provider generated or
acquired from a renewable energy system for the purposes of complying with its
portfolio standard.
4. The Commission shall adopt regulations
that establish a system of portfolio energy credits that may be used by a
provider to comply with its portfolio standard.
5. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, each provider shall comply with its portfolio standard during
each calendar year.
6. If, for any calendar year, a provider
is unable to comply with its portfolio standard through the generation of
electricity from its own renewable energy systems or, if applicable, through
the use of portfolio energy credits, the provider shall take actions to acquire
or save electricity pursuant to one or more renewable energy contracts or
energy efficiency contracts. The Commission shall exempt the provider, for that
calendar year, from the remaining requirements of its portfolio standard or
from any appropriate portion thereof, as determined by the Commission if the
Commission determines that:
(a) For the calendar year, there is not or will
not be a sufficient supply of electricity or a sufficient amount of energy
savings made available to the provider pursuant to renewable energy contracts
and energy efficiency contracts with just and reasonable terms and conditions,
after the provider has made reasonable efforts to secure such contracts; or
(b) The provider is unable to obtain a sufficient
supply of electricity to comply with the portfolio standard because of a delay
in the completion of the construction of a renewable energy system, or the
underperformance of an existing renewable energy system, that is under the
control of a person or entity other than the provider and that was intended to
provide such electricity.
7. The Commission shall adopt regulations
that establish:
(a) Standards for the determination of just and
reasonable terms and conditions for the renewable energy contracts and energy
efficiency contracts that a provider must enter into to comply with its portfolio
standard.
(b) Methods to classify the financial impact of
each long-term renewable energy contract and energy efficiency contract as an
additional imputed debt of a utility provider. The regulations must allow the
utility provider to propose an amount to be added to the cost of the contract,
at the time the contract is approved by the Commission, equal to a compensating
component in the capital structure of the utility provider. In evaluating any
proposal made by a utility provider pursuant to this paragraph, the Commission
shall consider the effect that the proposal will have on the rates paid by the
retail customers of the utility provider.
8. For the purposes of subsection 1, for
calendar year 2019 and for each calendar year thereafter, the total amount of
electricity sold by a provider to its retail customers in this State during a
calendar year does not include the amount of electricity sold by the provider
as part of a program of optional pricing authorized by the Commission pursuant
to which the provider either transfers portfolio energy credits to the customer
or retires portfolio energy credits above the renewable energy portfolio
standard on behalf of the customer.
9. For the purposes of subsection 1, for
* * *