Nevada Code § 704.660
Public utility supplying water required to provide reasonably adequate supply of water for fire protection at reasonable rates; regulations by Commission; proceedings; violations
1. Any public utility which furnishes, for
compensation, any water for domestic purposes shall furnish each city, town,
village or hamlet which it serves with a reasonably adequate supply of water at
reasonable pressure for fire protection and at reasonable rates, all to be
fixed and determined by the Commission.
2. The duty to furnish a reasonably
adequate supply of water provided for in subsection 1 includes the laying of
mains with all necessary connections for the proper delivery of the water for
fire protection, the installation of appliances to assure a reasonably
sufficient pressure for fire protection and the maintenance of fire hydrants
that are the property of the public utility and located either within a public
right-of-way or upon private property to which the public utility is permitted
reasonable access without cost.
3. The Commission may fix and determine
reasonable rates and prescribe all installations and appliances adequate for
the proper utilization and delivery of water for fire protection. The
Commission may adopt regulations and practices to be followed by a utility in
furnishing water for fire protection, and has complete jurisdiction of all
questions arising under the provisions of this section.
4. All proceedings under this section must
be conducted pursuant to NRS 703.320 to 703.370 , inclusive, and 704.005 to 704.645 , inclusive. All violations of any
order made by the Commission under the provisions of this section are subject
to the penalties for similar violations of the provisions of NRS 704.005 to 704.645 , inclusive.
5. This section applies to and governs all
public utilities furnishing water for domestic use on March 26, 1913, unless
otherwise expressly provided in the charters, franchises or permits under which
those utilities are acting. Each public utility which supplies water for
domestic uses after March 26, 1913, is subject to the provisions of this
section, regardless of any conditions to the contrary in any charter, franchise
or permit of whatever character granted by any county, city, town, village or
hamlet within this State, or of any charter, franchise or permit granted by any
authority outside this State.