Nevada Code § 704.390
Discontinuance, modification or restriction of service: Authorization of Commission required; hearing required for certain applications; power of Commission to dispense with hearing for certain applications
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 704.68861 to 704.68887 , inclusive, it is unlawful for
any public utility to discontinue, modify or restrict service to any city,
town, municipality, community or territory theretofore serviced by it, except
upon 30 days notice filed with the Commission, specifying in detail the
character and nature of the discontinuance or restriction of the service
intended, and upon order of the Commission, made after hearing, permitting such
discontinuance, modification or restriction of service.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3, the Commission, in its discretion and after investigation, may
dispense with the hearing on the application for discontinuance, modification
or restriction of service if, upon the expiration of the time fixed in the
notice thereof, no protest against the granting of the application has been
filed by or on behalf of any interested person.
3. The Commission shall not dispense with
the hearing on the application of an electric utility.