Nevada Code § 704.340
Municipalities and certain trusts for furtherance of public functions not required to obtain certificates; approval and jurisdiction of Commission
1. Subject to the provisions of subsection
3, a municipality constructing, leasing, operating or maintaining any public
utility, or a trust created for the benefit and furtherance of any public
function pursuant to the provisions of general or special law, is not required
to obtain a certificate of public convenience, but any trust so created which undertakes
the operation of a public utility shall first submit a certified copy of the
trust documents or prepared trust documents to the Commission together with a
detailed explanation of the purposes, scope, area to be affected and such other
pertinent information necessary to assist the Commission in making a
determination as to whether the service presently being offered by any existing
public utility would be unreasonably impaired by the approval of such trust
documents.
2. The Commission shall, after
investigation and hearing on any contemplated trust coming within the
provisions of subsection 1, submit a report of its findings and reasons
therefor to the State and each political subdivision within which such trust
contemplates operation. Such trust does not become effective unless and until
written approval has been given by the Commission.
3. If a municipality assumes operation and
control of a package plant for sewage treatment pursuant to the provisions of NRS 445A.555 or subsection 2 or 3 of NRS 268.4105 , the plant is exempt from the
jurisdiction of the Commission only for the period of time the municipality
continues the maintenance and operation of the plant. The certificate of public
convenience as it applies to that plant is suspended for that period of time.