Nevada Code § 704.329
Mergers, acquisitions or changes in control of public utility or entity that holds controlling interest in public utility: Authorization of Commission required; time within which Commission must act; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, a person shall not merge with, directly acquire, indirectly
acquire through a subsidiary or affiliate, or otherwise directly or indirectly
obtain control of a public utility doing business in this State or an entity
that holds a controlling interest in such a public utility without first
submitting to the Commission an application for authorization of the proposed
transaction and obtaining authorization from the Commission.
2. Any transaction that violates the
provisions of this section is void and unenforceable and is not valid for any
purpose.
3. Before authorizing a proposed
transaction pursuant to this section, the Commission shall consider the effect
of the proposed transaction on the public interest and the customers in this
State. The Commission shall not authorize the proposed transaction unless the
Commission finds that the proposed transaction:
(a) Will be in the public interest; and
(b) Complies with the provisions of NRS 704.7561 to 704.7595 , inclusive, if the proposed
transaction is subject to those provisions.
4. The Commission may base its
authorization of the proposed transaction upon such terms, conditions or
modifications as the Commission deems appropriate.
5. If the Commission does not issue a
final order regarding the proposed transaction within 180 days after the date on
which an application or amended application for authorization of the proposed
transaction was filed with the Commission, and the proposed transaction is not
subject to the provisions of NRS 704.7561 to 704.7595 , inclusive, the proposed
transaction shall be deemed to be authorized by the Commission.
6. The provisions of this section do not
apply to:
(a) The transfer of stock of a public utility
doing business in this State or to the transfer of the stock of an entity that
holds a controlling interest in such a public utility, if a transfer of not
more than 25 percent of the common stock of such a public utility or entity is
proposed.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this
paragraph, a proposed transaction involving a public utility doing business in
this State providing telecommunication services or an entity that holds a
controlling interest in such a public utility if, in the most recently
completed calendar year, not more than 10 percent of the gross operating
revenue of the public utility or the entity that holds a controlling interest
in the public utility was derived from intrastate telecommunication services
provided to retail customers in this State by the public utility. A person who
proposes such a transaction shall file with the Commission written notice of
the proposed transaction. The notice must identify each party to the proposed
transaction and include a verified statement that not more than 10 percent of
the gross operating revenue of the public utility or the entity that holds a
controlling interest in the public utility was derived from intrastate
telecommunication services provided to retail customers in this State by the
public utility in the most recently completed calendar year. Upon filing the
notice required by this paragraph, the person may submit a written request that
the Regulatory Operations Staff of the Commission and the Consumers Advocate
waive the right pursuant to subparagraph (1) to request an order from the
Commission requiring the person to file an application for authorization of the
proposed transaction. If the Regulatory Operations Staff and the Consumers
Advocate waive in writing the right to request an order from the Commission
requiring the person to file an application, the proposed transaction is
exempted from the provisions of this section. Such a proposed transaction is
not exempted from the provisions of this section if:
(1) Not later than 30 days after the date
on which the person undertaking the proposed transaction files the notice
required by this paragraph, the Regulatory Operations Staff of the Commission
or the Consumers Advocate requests an order from the Commission requiring the
person to file an application for authorization of the proposed transaction,
and has not waived its right to request such an order;
(2) The request alleges in sufficient
detail that the proposed transaction may materially affect retail customers of
public utilities in this State; and
(3) The Commission issues an order
requiring the person to file an application for authorization of the proposed
transaction.
(c) A public utility engaged in the business of
furnishing, for compensation, water or services for the disposal of sewage, or
both, to persons within this State if the utility:
(1) Serves 15 persons or less; and
(2) Operates in a county whose population
is 700,000 or more.
(d) A provider of commercial mobile radio
service.
7. As used in this section:
(a) Person means:
(1) A natural person;
(2) Any form of business or social
organization and any other nongovernmental legal entity, including, without limitation,
a corporation, partnership, association, trust or unincorporated organization;
(3) A government or an agency or
instrumentality of a government, including, without limitation, this State or
an agency or instrumentality of this State; and
(4) A political subdivision of this State
or of any other government or an agency or instrumentality of a political
subdivision of this State or of any other government.
(b) Transaction means a merger, acquisition or
change in control described in subsection 1.