Nevada Code § 704.323
Issuance of security or assumption of obligation by privately owned public utility subject to authorization by Commission; exceptions
1. No privately owned public utility
organized under the laws of and operating in the State of Nevada shall issue
any security, or assume any obligation as guarantor, endorser, surety or
otherwise, in respect of any security of any other person, firm or corporation,
unless and until, and only to the extent, authorized by a written order of the
Commission.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 shall
not apply to the issue or renewal of, or assumption of liability on, a note or
draft maturing not more than 1 year after the date of such issue, renewal or
assumption of liability, but in the case of privately owned electric or
combination electric utilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission
the provisions of subsection 1 shall apply to all security issues, or renewals
or assumption of obligations as guarantor, endorser, surety or otherwise,
having a maturity of 1 year or less where the combined sum of such security
issues, renewals or assumptions exceeds $1,000,000 or 5 percent of the par
value of the other securities of the public utility then outstanding. In case
of securities having no par value the par value for purposes of this subsection
shall be the fair market value as of the date of issue of the privately owned
or combination electric utilities, whichever sum is greater.