Nevada Code § 704.300
Railroad crossings: Powers of Commission; payment of expenses
1. After an investigation initiated either
upon the Commissions own motion or as the result of the filing of a formal
application or complaint by the Department of Transportation, the board of
county commissioners of any county, the town board or council of any town or
municipality, or any railroad company, the Commission may order for the safety
of the traveling public:
(a) The elimination, alteration, addition or
change of a highway crossing or crossings over any railroad at grade, or above
or below grade, including its approaches and surface.
(b) Changes in the method of crossing at grade,
or above or below grade.
(c) The closing of a crossing and the
substitution of another therefor.
(d) The removal of obstructions to the public
view in approaching any crossing.
(e) Such other details of use, construction and
operation as may be necessary to make grade-crossing elimination, changes and
betterments for the protection of the public and the prevention of accidents
and motor vehicle crashes effective.
2. The Commission shall order that the
cost of any elimination, removal, addition, change, alteration or betterment so
ordered must be divided and paid in such proportion by the State, county, town
or municipality and the railroad or railroads interested as is provided
according to the circumstances occasioning the cost in NRS 704.305 .
3. If the Commission chooses to conduct a
hearing before issuing an order pursuant to subsection 1, all costs incurred by
reason of the hearing, including, but not limited to, publication of notices,
reporting, transcripts and rental of hearing room, must be apportioned 50
percent to the governmental unit or units affected and 50 percent to the
railroad or railroads.