Nevada Code § 703.373
Judicial review: Petition; participation of Commission and parties of record; transmission of record; service and filing of memoranda; scope of review; burden of proof; precedence of action; grounds for setting aside decision of Commission
1. Any party of record to a proceeding
before the Commission is entitled to judicial review of the final decision upon
the exhaustion of all administrative remedies by the party of record seeking
judicial review.
2. Proceedings for review may be
instituted by filing a petition for judicial review in the District Court in
and for Carson City, in and for the county in which the party of record seeking
judicial review resides, or in and for the county where the act on which the
proceeding is based occurred.
3. A petition for judicial review must be
filed within 30 days after final action by the Commission on reconsideration or
rehearing, or if the Commission takes no action on reconsideration or
rehearing, within 30 days after the date on which reconsideration or rehearing
is deemed denied. Copies of the petition for judicial review must be served
upon the Commission and all other parties of record.
4. The Commission shall participate in the
judicial review. Any party of record desiring to participate in the judicial
review must file a statement of intent to participate in the petition for
judicial review and serve the statement upon the Commission and every party
within 15 days after service of the petition for judicial review.
5. Within 30 days after the service of the
petition for judicial review or such time as is allowed by the court, the
Commission shall transmit to the reviewing court a certified copy of the entire
record of the proceeding under review, including a transcript of the evidence
resulting in the final decision of the Commission. The record may be shortened
by stipulation of the parties to the proceedings.
6. A petitioner who is seeking judicial
review must serve and file a memorandum of points and authorities within 30
days after the Commission gives written notice to the parties that the record
of the proceeding under review has been filed with the court.
7. The Commission and any other
respondents shall serve and file a reply memorandum of points and authorities
within 30 days after service of the memorandum of points and authorities. Upon
service and filing of the reply memorandum by the Commission and any other
respondents:
(a) No further memoranda may be filed; and
(b) The parties must be ready for a hearing upon
20 days notice.
8. Judicial review of a final decision of
the Commission must be:
(a) Conducted by the court without a jury; and
(b) Confined to the record.
In cases
concerning alleged irregularities in procedure before the Commission that are
not shown in the record, the court may receive evidence concerning the
irregularities.
9. The final decision of the Commission
shall be deemed reasonable and lawful until reversed or set aside in whole or
in part by the court. The burden of proof is on the petitioner to show that the
final decision is invalid pursuant to subsection 11.
10. All actions brought under this section
have precedence over any civil action of a different nature pending in the
court.
11. The court shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the Commission as to the weight of the evidence on
questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the Commission or set
it aside in whole or in part if substantial rights of the petitioner have been
prejudiced because the final decision of the Commission is:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory
provisions;
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the Commission;
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) Affected by other error of law;
(e) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable,
probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by
abuse of discretion.