Nevada Code § 7.285
Unlawful practice of law; criminal penalties; initiation of civil action by State Bar of Nevada
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 125E.310 , a person shall not practice
law in this state if the person:
(a) Is not an active member of the State Bar of
Nevada or otherwise authorized to practice law in this state pursuant to the
rules of the Supreme Court; or
(b) Is suspended or has been disbarred from
membership in the State Bar of Nevada pursuant to the rules of the Supreme
Court.
2. A person who violates any provision of
subsection 1 is guilty of:
(a) For a first offense within the immediately
preceding 7 years, a misdemeanor.
(b) For a second offense within the immediately
preceding 7 years, a gross misdemeanor.
(c) For a third and any subsequent offense within
the immediately preceding 7 years, a category E felony and shall be punished as
provided in NRS 193.130 .
3. The State Bar of Nevada may bring a
civil action to secure an injunction and any other appropriate relief against a
person who violates this section.