Nevada Code § 689.560
Prepaid contracts: Maintenance and administration of trust fund; exception
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2:
(a) The seller shall establish and maintain a
trust fund with an authorized trustee, for the benefit of the beneficiary of
the prepaid contract, in accordance with the trust agreement filed with and
approved by the Commissioner.
(b) The seller shall maintain unimpaired and
shall deposit in the trust fund, within 15 days after the end of the month in
which payment was received, all installments received on prepaid contracts sold
after the sales commission has been deducted.
(c) The trustee shall, with respect to the money
in the trust fund, exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then
prevailing which persons of prudence, discretion and intelligence exercise in
the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation, but in
regard to the permanent disposition of their money, considering the probable
income as well as the probable safety of their capital. Within the limitations
of such standards, and subject to any express provision or limitation contained
in any particular trust instrument, a trustee may acquire and retain every kind
of investment, specifically including bonds, debentures and other corporate
obligations and stocks, preferred or common, which persons of prudence,
discretion and intelligence acquire or retain for their own account.
(d) The trustee shall, except as otherwise
provided in NRS 689.450 to 689.595 , inclusive, or the trust agreement
approved in writing by the Commissioner or as may be required by an order of a
court of competent jurisdiction, maintain the trust fund intact and unimpaired
and not make any payment or disbursement from the trust fund.
2. The requirements of subsection 1 do not
apply if:
(a) The prepaid contract is payable solely from
the proceeds of a policy of life insurance; and
(b) The seller of the prepaid contract does not
collect any money from the purchaser of the prepaid contract.