Nevada Code § 675.230
Restriction on location of business of making loans
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 2 and 3, a licensee may not conduct the business of making loans
under this chapter within any office, suite, room or place of business in which
any other business is solicited or engaged in, except an insurance agency or
notary public, or in association or conjunction with any other business, unless
authority to do so is given by the Commissioner.
2. A licensee may conduct the business of
making loans pursuant to this chapter in the same office or place of business
as a mortgage company if:
(a) The licensee and the mortgage company:
(1) Operate as separate legal entities;
(2) Maintain separate accounts, books and
records;
(3) Are subsidiaries of the same parent
corporation; and
(4) Maintain separate licenses; and
(b) The mortgage company is licensed by this
state pursuant to chapter 645B of NRS and
does not receive money to acquire or repay loans or maintain trust accounts as
provided by NRS 645B.175 .
3. A licensee who is an Internet business
lender or Internet consumer lender, including, without limitation, a person who
has contracted with the Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to subsection 5
of NRS 481.055 to make loans through an
electronic branch office of the Department, may conduct the business of making
loans pursuant to this chapter within any office, suite, room or place of
business in which any other business is solicited or engaged in.