Nevada Code § 671.092
Authority of Commissioner to take certain action to establish consistent licensing between states; authority of Commissioner to participate in Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry; use of Registry for implementation of requirements of chapter; charges for use of Registry; regulations; provisions do not replace or affect authority of Commissioner regarding licensing
1. To establish consistent licensing
between this State and other states, the Commissioner may:
(a) Implement the provisions of this chapter in a
manner that is consistent with other states that have adopted laws that are
substantively similar to the provisions of this chapter or multistate licensing
processes; and
(b) Participate in nationwide protocols for
licensing cooperation and coordination among state regulators if the protocols
are consistent with the provisions of this chapter.
2. The Commissioner may, in furtherance of
his or her duties with respect to the issuance and renewal of licenses pursuant
to this chapter, participate in the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and
Registry. The Commissioner may take any action with respect to participation in
the Registry that the Commissioner deems necessary to carry out his or her
duties, including, without limitation:
(a) Facilitating and participating in the
establishment and implementation of the Registry;
(b) Establishing relationships or contracts with
the Registry or other entities designated by the Registry;
(c) Authorizing the Registry to collect and
maintain records of applicants for licenses and licensees;
(d) Taking any action the Commissioner deems
necessary to coordinate multistate licensing processes and supervision
processes through the Registry;
(e) Authorizing the Registry to, on behalf of the
Commissioner, collect and process any fees associated with licensure,
examinations, fines, assessments and any other similar fees;
(f) Taking any action the Commissioner deems
necessary to facilitate communication between this State and licensees or other
persons subject to the provisions of this chapter;
(g) Requiring an applicant for a license or a
licensee to use the Registry to:
(1) Apply for the issuance or renewal of a
license;
(2) Amend or surrender a license;
(3) Submit any reports or the results of
any examination that the Commissioner may require;
(4) Pay any applicable fees; and
(5) Engage in any other activity that the
Commissioner may require;
(h) Requiring an applicant for the acquisition of
control of a licensee to use the Registry to submit the application required by NRS 671.155 ;
(i) Authorizing the Registry to, on behalf of the
Commissioner, collect fingerprints in order to receive or conduct a background
check on the criminal history of an applicant for a license or a licensee; and
(j) Requiring the use of the Registry for any
other aspect of licensing that the Commissioner deems necessary.
3. The Commissioner may use the forms,
processes and functionalities of the Registry to implement the requirements of
this chapter. If the Registry does not provide functionality, forms or
processes necessary to implement a requirement set forth in this chapter, the
Commissioner may strive to implement the requirement in a manner that
facilitates uniformity with respect to licensing, supervision, reporting and
regulation of licensees which are licensed in multiple jurisdictions.
4. An applicant for a license, an
applicant for the acquisition of control of a licensee or a licensee shall, in
addition to any other fees associated with the license, pay all applicable
charges to use the Registry, including, without limitation, any processing
charges established by the administrator of the Registry.
5. The Commissioner may adopt any
regulations the Commissioner determines to be necessary or appropriate to carry
out the provisions of this section. Such regulations may, without limitation,
establish any additional procedures and requirements for participation in the
Registry that the Commissioner determines are consistent with law, public
interest and the purposes of this section.
6. The provisions of this section shall
not be construed to replace or affect the authority of the Commissioner to
grant, deny, suspend, terminate, revoke or refuse to renew a license.