Nevada Code § 651.075
Rights, duties and liabilities of persons training or accompanied by service animal, service animal in training or police dog; unlawful acts; rights of place of accommodation; unmuzzled service animal may not be presumed dangerous; exception for miniature horse under certain circumstances; person subject to same conditions and limitations as others; remedies
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5 and NRS 644A.940 , it is
unlawful for a place of public accommodation to:
(a) Refuse admittance or service to a person with
a disability because the person is accompanied by a service animal.
(b) Refuse admittance or service to a person who
is training a service animal because the person is accompanied by a service
animal in training.
(c) Refuse to permit an employee of the place of
public accommodation who is training a service animal to bring the service
animal in training into:
(1) The place of public accommodation; or
(2) Any area within the place of public
accommodation to which employees of the place of public accommodation have access,
regardless of whether the area is open to the public.
(d) Refuse admittance or service to a person
because the person is accompanied by a police dog.
(e) Charge an additional fee or deposit for a
service animal, service animal in training or a police dog as a condition of
access to the place of public accommodation.
(f) Require proof that an animal is a service
animal or service animal in training.
2. A place of public accommodation may:
(a) Ask a person accompanied by an animal:
(1) If the animal is a service animal or
service animal in training; and
(2) What tasks the animal is trained to
perform or is being trained to perform.
(b) Ask a person to remove a service animal or
service animal in training if the animal:
(1) Is out of control and the person
accompanying the animal fails to take effective action to control it; or
(2) Poses a direct threat to the health or
safety of others.
3. A service animal may not be presumed
dangerous by reason of the fact it is not muzzled.
4. This section does not relieve:
(a) A person with a disability who is accompanied
by a service animal or a person who is accompanied by a service animal in
training from liability for damage caused by the service animal or service
animal in training.
(b) A person who is accompanied by a police dog
from liability for damage caused by the police dog.
5. A place of public accommodation is not
required to comply with the provisions of subsection 1 with regard to a service
animal or service animal in training that is a miniature horse if the place of
public accommodation determines that it is not reasonable to comply, using the
assessment factors set forth in 28 C.F.R. 36.302.
6. Persons with disabilities who are
accompanied by service animals are subject to the same conditions and
limitations that apply to persons who are not so disabled and accompanied.
7. Persons who are accompanied by police
dogs are subject to the same conditions and limitations that apply to persons
who are not so accompanied.
8. A person who violates paragraph (e) of
subsection 1 is civilly liable to the person against whom the violation was
committed for:
(a) Actual damages;
(b) Such punitive damages as may be determined by
a jury, or by a court sitting without a jury, which must not be more than three
times the amount of actual damages, except that in no case may the punitive
damages be less than $750; and
(c) Reasonable attorneys fees as determined by
the court.
9. The remedies provided in this section
are nonexclusive and are in addition to any other remedy provided by law,
including, without limitation, any action for injunctive or other equitable
relief available to the aggrieved person or brought in the name of the people
of this State or the United States.
10. As used in this section:
(a) Police dog means a dog which is owned by a
state or local governmental agency and which is used by a peace officer in
performing his or her duties as a peace officer.
(b) Service animal has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 426.097 .
(c) Service animal in training has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 426.099 .