Nevada Code § 649.020
Collection agency defined
1. Collection agency means all persons
engaging, directly or indirectly, and as a primary or a secondary object,
business or pursuit, in the collection of or in soliciting or obtaining in any
manner the payment of a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due to
another.
2. Collection agency does not include
any of the following unless they are conducting collection activities in a
capacity other than that described in this subsection:
(a) Natural persons regularly employed by an
exempt entity on a regular wage or salary who, on behalf of the exempt entity,
collect a claim owed to the exempt entity provided that such persons are not
engaged in the business of a collection agency or making or attempting to make
collections as an incident to the usual practices of their primary business or
profession.
(b) Banks, savings banks, credit unions, thrift
companies or trust companies.
(c) Nonprofit cooperative associations.
(d) Unit-owners associations and the board
members, officers, employees and units owners of those associations when
acting under the authority of and in accordance with chapter 116 or 116B of NRS and the governing documents of the association, except for those
community managers included within the term collection agency pursuant to
subsection 3.
(e) Abstract companies doing an escrow business.
(f) Duly licensed real estate brokers, except for
those real estate brokers who are community managers included within the term
collection agency pursuant to subsection 3.
(g) Attorneys and counselors at law licensed to
practice in this State, so long as they are retained by their clients to
collect or to solicit or obtain payment of such clients claims in the usual
course of the practice of their profession.
(h) A mortgage servicer licensed pursuant to chapter 645F of NRS, except where such a
mortgage servicer is attempting to collect a claim that was assigned when the
relevant loan was in default.
(i) Any person collecting in his or her own name
on a claim that he or she originated.
(j) Any person servicing a claim that he or she
originated and sold.
(k) Any person or entity described in 15 U.S.C.
1692a(6)(A) to 1692a(6)(F), inclusive.
3. Collection agency includes:
(a) A community manager while engaged in the
management of a common-interest community or the management of an association
of a condominium hotel if the community manager, or any employee, agent or
affiliate of the community manager, performs or offers to perform any act associated
with the foreclosure of a lien pursuant to NRS
116.31162 to 116.31168 , inclusive,
or 116B.635 to 116B.660 , inclusive; and
(b) A debt buyer.
4. Collection agency does not include
any community manager, other than a community manager described in paragraph
(a) of subsection 3, while engaged in the management of a common-interest
community or the management of an association of a condominium hotel.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Community manager has the meaning ascribed
to it in NRS 116.023 or 116B.050 .
(b) Unit-owners association has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 116.011 or 116B.030 .