Nevada Code § 645.630
Authorized disciplinary action; grounds for disciplinary action; orders imposing discipline deemed public records
1. The Commission may require a licensee,
property manager or owner-developer to pay an administrative fine of not more
than $10,000 for each violation he or she commits or suspend, revoke, deny the
renewal of or place conditions upon his or her license, permit or registration,
or impose any combination of those actions, at any time if the licensee,
property manager or owner-developer has, by false or fraudulent representation,
obtained a license, permit or registration, or the licensee, property manager
or owner-developer, whether or not acting as such, is found guilty of:
(a) Making any material misrepresentation.
(b) Making any false promises of a character
likely to influence, persuade or induce.
(c) Accepting a commission or valuable
consideration as a real estate broker-salesperson or salesperson for the
performance of any of the acts specified in this chapter or chapter 119 or 119A of NRS from any person except the licensed real estate broker with whom he or
she is associated or the owner-developer by whom he or she is employed.
(d) Representing or attempting to represent a
real estate broker other than the broker with whom he or she is associated,
without the express knowledge and consent of the broker with whom he or she is
associated.
(e) Failing to maintain, for review and audit by
the Division, each brokerage agreement and property management agreement
governed by the provisions of this chapter and entered into by the licensee.
(f) Failing, within a reasonable time, to account
for or to remit any money which comes into his or her possession and which
belongs to others.
(g) If he or she is required to maintain a trust
account:
(1) Failing to balance the trust account
at least monthly; and
(2) Failing to submit to the Division an
annual accounting of the trust account as required in NRS 645.310 .
(h) Commingling the money or other property of
his or her clients with his or her own or converting the money of others to his
or her own use.
(i) In the case of a broker-salesperson or
salesperson, failing to place in the custody of his or her licensed broker or
owner-developer, as soon as possible, any deposit or other money or consideration
entrusted to him or her by any person dealing with him or her as the
representative of his or her licensed broker.
(j) Accepting other than cash as earnest money
unless that fact is communicated to the owner before his or her acceptance of
the offer to purchase and that fact is shown in the receipt for the earnest
money.
(k) Upon acceptance of an agreement, in the case
of a broker, failing to deposit any check or cash received as earnest money
before the end of the next banking day unless otherwise provided in the
purchase agreement.
(l) Inducing any party to a brokerage agreement,
property management agreement, agreement of sale or lease to break it in order
to substitute a new brokerage agreement, property management agreement,
agreement of sale or lease with the same or another party if the inducement to
make the substitution is offered to secure personal gain to the licensee or
owner-developer.
2. An order that imposes discipline and
the findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting that order are public
records.