Nevada Code § 645.280
Association with or compensation of unlicensed broker, broker-salesperson or salesperson unlawful; payment of commission other than through broker or owner-developer unlawful
1. It is unlawful for any licensed real
estate broker, or broker-salesperson or salesperson to offer, promise, allow,
give or pay, directly or indirectly, any part or share of his or her
commission, compensation or finders fee arising or accruing from any real
estate transaction to any person who is not a licensed real estate broker,
broker-salesperson or salesperson, in consideration of services performed or to
be performed by the unlicensed person. A licensed real estate broker may pay a
commission to a licensed broker of another state.
2. A real estate broker-salesperson or
salesperson shall not be associated with or accept compensation from any person
other than the broker or owner-developer under whom he or she is licensed at
the time of the real estate transaction.
3. It is unlawful for any licensed real
estate broker-salesperson or salesperson to pay a commission to any person
except through the broker or owner-developer under whom he or she is licensed
at the time of the real estate transaction.