Nevada Code § 645.030
Real estate broker defined
1. Real estate broker means a person
who, for another and for compensation or with the intention or expectation of
receiving compensation:
(a) Sells, exchanges, options, purchases, rents
or leases, or negotiates or offers, attempts or agrees to negotiate the sale,
exchange, option, purchase, rental or lease of, or lists or solicits
prospective purchasers, lessees or renters of, any real estate or the
improvements thereon or any modular homes, used manufactured homes, used mobile
homes or other housing offered or conveyed with any interest in real estate;
(b) Engages in or offers to engage in the
business of claiming, demanding, charging, receiving, collecting or contracting
for the collection of an advance fee in connection with any employment
undertaken to promote the sale or lease of business opportunities or real
estate by advance fee listing advertising or other offerings to sell, lease,
exchange or rent property;
(c) Engages in or offers to engage in the
business of property management; or
(d) Engages in or offers to engage in the
business of business brokerage.
2. Any person who, for another and for
compensation, aids, assists, solicits or negotiates the procurement, sale,
purchase, rental or lease of public lands is a real estate broker within the
meaning of this chapter.
3. The term does not include a person who
is employed by a licensed real estate broker to accept reservations on behalf
of a person engaged in the business of the rental of lodging for 31 days or
less, if the employee does not perform any tasks related to the sale or other
transfer of an interest in real estate.