Nevada Code § 641.220
Renewal of license as psychologist: Application; fee; declaration of areas of competence by psychologist; continuing education
1. To renew a license as a psychologist
issued pursuant to this chapter, each person must, on or before the first day
of January of each odd-numbered year:
(a) Apply to the Board for renewal;
(b) Pay the biennial fee for the renewal of a
license as a psychologist;
(c) Submit evidence to the Board of completion of
the requirements for continuing education as set forth in regulations adopted
by the Board; and
(d) Submit all information required to complete
the renewal.
2. Upon renewing his or her license, a
psychologist shall declare his or her areas of competence, as determined in
accordance with NRS 641.112 .
3. The Board shall, as a prerequisite for
the renewal of a license as a psychologist, require each holder to comply with
the requirements for continuing education adopted by the Board.
4. The requirements for continuing
education adopted by the Board pursuant to subsection 3 must include, without
limitation:
(a) A requirement that the holder of a license as
a psychologist receive at least 2 hours of instruction on evidence-based
suicide prevention and awareness or another course of instruction on suicide
prevention and awareness that is approved by the Board which the Board has
determined to be effective and appropriate. The hours of instruction required
by this paragraph must be completed within 2 years after initial licensure and
at least every 4 years thereafter.
(b) A requirement that the holder of a license as
a psychologist must biennially receive at least 6 hours of instruction relating
to cultural competency and diversity, equity and inclusion. Such instruction:
(1) May include the training provided
pursuant to NRS 449.103 or 449B.280 , where applicable.
(2) Must be based upon a range of research
from diverse sources.
(3) Must address persons of different
cultural backgrounds, including, without limitation:
(I) Persons from various gender,
racial and ethnic backgrounds;
(II) Persons from various religious
backgrounds;
(III) Lesbian, gay, bisexual,
transgender and questioning persons;
(IV) Children and senior citizens;
(V) Veterans;
(VI) Persons with a mental illness;
(VII) Persons with an intellectual
disability, developmental disability or physical disability; and
(VIII) Persons who are part of any
other population that the holder of a license as a psychologist may need to
better understand, as determined by the Board.