Nevada Code § 641.025
Practice of psychology defined
Practice
of psychology means the observation, description, evaluation, interpretation
or modification of human behavior by the application of psychological
principles, methods or procedures to prevent or eliminate problematic,
unhealthy or undesired behavior and to enhance personal relationships and
behavioral and mental health. The term includes, without limitation, such
specialized areas of competence as:
1. Psychological testing and the
evaluation of personal characteristics, including, without limitation,
intelligence, personality, abilities, interests, aptitudes and
neuropsychological functioning;
2. Counseling;
3. Psychoanalysis;
4. Psychotherapy;
5. Hypnosis;
6. Biofeedback;
7. Analysis and therapy relating to
behavior;
8. Diagnosis and treatment of mental or
emotional disorders and alcohol and other substance use disorders, including,
without limitation, disorders of habit or conduct;
9. Psychological aspects of physical
injury, illness, accident or disability; and
10. Evaluation, therapy, remediation and
consultation relating to the academic performance of the patient.