Nevada Code § 639.2583
General requirements governing substitution; procedure; limitations; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, if a practitioner has prescribed a:
(a) Drug by brand name and the practitioner has
not indicated, by a method set forth in subsection 5, that a substitution is
prohibited, the pharmacist who fills or refills the prescription shall
dispense, in substitution, another drug which is available to him or her if the
other drug:
(1) Is less expensive than the drug
prescribed by brand name;
(2) Is biologically equivalent to the drug
prescribed by brand name;
(3) Has the same active ingredient or
ingredients of the same strength, quantity and form of dosage as the drug
prescribed by brand name; and
(4) Is of the same generic type as the
drug prescribed by brand name.
(b) Biological product and the practitioner has
not indicated, by a method set forth in subsection 5, that a substitution is
prohibited, the pharmacist who fills or refills the prescription shall
dispense, in substitution, another biological product which is available to him
or her if the other biological product:
(1) Is an interchangeable biological
product for the biological product prescribed; and
(2) Is less expensive than the biological
product prescribed by brand name.
2. If the pharmacist has available to him
or her more than one drug or interchangeable biological product that may be
substituted for the drug prescribed by brand name or biological product
prescribed, the pharmacist shall dispense, in substitution, the least expensive
of the drugs or interchangeable biological products that are available to him
or her for substitution.
3. Before a pharmacist dispenses a drug or
biological product in substitution for a drug prescribed by brand name or
biological product prescribed, the pharmacist shall:
(a) Advise the person who presents the
prescription that the pharmacist intends to dispense a drug or biological
product in substitution; and
(b) Advise the person that he or she may refuse
to accept the drug or biological product that the pharmacist intends to
dispense in substitution, unless the pharmacist is being paid for the drug by a
governmental agency.
4. If a person refuses to accept the drug
or biological product that the pharmacist intends to dispense in substitution,
the pharmacist shall dispense the drug prescribed by brand name or biological
product prescribed, unless the pharmacist is being paid for the drug or
biological product by a governmental agency, in which case the pharmacist shall
dispense the drug or biological product in substitution.
5. A pharmacist shall not dispense a drug
or biological product in substitution for a drug prescribed by brand name or
biological product prescribed if the practitioner has indicated that a
substitution is prohibited using one or more of the following methods:
(a) By oral communication to the pharmacist at
any time before the drug or biological product is dispensed.
(b) By handwriting the words Dispense as
Written on the form used for the prescription, including, without limitation,
any form used for transmitting the prescription from a facsimile machine to
another facsimile machine. The pharmacist shall disregard the words Dispense
as Written if they have been placed on the form used for the prescription by
preprinting or other mechanical process or by any method other than
handwriting.
(c) By including the words Dispense as Written
in any prescription that is given to the pharmacist by electronic transmission
pursuant to NRS 639.23535 and the regulations
of the Board or in accordance with NRS
439.581 to 439.597 , inclusive, and
the regulations adopted pursuant thereto, including, without limitation, an
electronic transmission from a computer equipped with a facsimile modem to a
facsimile machine or from a computer to another computer pursuant to the
regulations of the Board.
6. The provisions of this section also apply
to a prescription issued to a person by a practitioner from outside this State
if the practitioner has not indicated, by a method set forth in subsection 5,
that a substitution is prohibited.
7. The provisions of this section do not
apply to:
(a) A prescription drug or biological product
that is dispensed to any inpatient of a hospital by an inpatient pharmacy which
is associated with that hospital;
(b) A prescription drug that is dispensed to any
person by mail order or other common carrier by an Internet pharmacy which is
certified by the Board pursuant to NRS
639.23288 and authorized to dispense prescriptions to patients located in
Nevada pursuant to the provisions of this chapter; or
(c) A prescription drug or biological product
that is dispensed to any person by a pharmacist if the substitution:
(1) Would violate the terms of a health
care plan that maintains a mandatory, exclusive or closed formulary for its
coverage for prescription drugs and biological products; or
(2) Would otherwise make the transaction
ineligible for reimbursement by a third party.