Nevada Code § 639.236
Numbering, filing and retention of prescriptions; inspection of files; regulations
1. All prescriptions filled by a
practitioner must be serially numbered and filed in the manner prescribed by
regulation of the Board. Prescriptions for controlled substances listed in
schedule II must be filed separately from other prescriptions or in a readily
retrievable manner as the Board may provide by regulation. All prescriptions
must be retained on file for at least 2 years.
2. Each prescription on file must bear the
date on which it was originally filled and be personally signed or initialed by
the registered pharmacist or practitioner who filled it.
3. Files of prescriptions are open to
inspection by members, inspectors and investigators of the Board and by
inspectors of the Food and Drug Administration and agents of the Investigation
Division of the Department of Public Safety.