Nevada Code § 637.200
Unlawful acts
The
following acts constitute misdemeanors, unless a greater penalty is provided
pursuant to NRS 200.830 or 200.840 :
1. The insertion of a false or misleading
statement in any advertising in connection with the business of ophthalmic
dispensing.
2. Making use of any advertising statement
of a character tending to indicate to the public the superiority of a
particular system or type of eyesight examination or treatment.
3. Furnishing or advertising the
furnishing of the services of a refractionist, optometrist, physician or
surgeon.
4. Changing the prescription of a lens
without an order from a person licensed to issue such a prescription.
5. Filling a prescription in violation of
the expiration date or, for a prescription for a contact lens, in violation of
the number of refills specified by the prescription. A prescription shall be
deemed to have an expiration date of 2 years after the date on which the
prescription was issued, unless the practitioner who wrote the prescription
includes on the prescription a different period.
6. Holding oneself out to the public,
either verbally or in writing, to be an optician, a dispensing optician or an
apprentice dispensing optician without holding a valid and active license
issued pursuant to this chapter.
7. Failing to comply with a citation or
order issued pursuant to this chapter after the citation or order is final.
8. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 637.026 , violating any provision of
this chapter.